לגירסה העברית <
Courage to Refuse > Supporters List > Academic Support Pettition

We, faculty members from a number of Israeli universities, wish to express our appreciation and support for those of our students and lecturers who refuse to serve as soldiers in the occupied territories. Such service too often involves carrying out orders that have no place in a democratic society founded on the sanctity of human life.

For thirty five years an entire people, some three and a half million in number, have been held without basic human rights. The occupation and oppression of another people have brought the State of Israel to where it is today.

Without an Israeli declaration of an end to the occupation, accompanied by appropriate action--unilateral, if necessary--the present war is not being fought for our home but for the settlements beyond the green line and for the continued oppression of another people.

We hereby express our readiness to do our best to help students who encounter academic, administrative or economic difficulties as a result of their refusal to serve in the territories. We call on the University community at large to support them.

Faculty members who wish to join are welcome to contact Anat Biletzki.

This letter is being updated. So far, 360 faculty members have signed it.

# Name Faculty University
1 Zivia  Industrial Design Bezalel Academy
2 Zach Adam Botany, Rehovot Hebrew University
3 Amotz Agnon Geology Hebrew University
4 Ofer Aharony Physics Weizman Institute
5 Gadi Algazi History Tel-Aviv University
6 Colman Altman Physics Technion
7 Daniel  Amit Physics Hebrew University
8 Yael Amitai Health Sciences Ben-Gurion University
9 Benjamin Arbel History Tel-Aviv University
10 Mira Ariel Linguistics Tel-Aviv University
11 Anat Ariel Anthropology Haifa University
12 Mordecai Arieli Education Tel-Aviv University
13 Arie Arnon Economics Ben-Gurion University
14 Aharon Atzmon Mathematics Tel-Aviv University
15 Irit Averbuch Eastern Asia Tel-Aviv University
16 Michal Aviad Film Tel-Aviv University
17 Yair Avigdor Architecture and Urban Planning Bezalel Academy
18 Arnon Avron Computer Sciences Tel-Aviv University
19 Shalom Baer Chemistry Hebrew University
20 Yuval Baer Architecture Bezalel Academy
21 Uri Bar-Joseph International Relations Haifa University
22 Ron Barkai History Tel-Aviv University
23 Anat Barnea Special Ed./Sciences Gordon College of Education - Haifa
24 Ofer Barnea Biomedical Engineering Tel-Aviv University
25 Danny Bar-On Behavioral Sciences Ben-Gurion University
26 Outi Bat-El Linguistics Tel-Aviv University
27 Yair Bauml Eastern Asia Haifa University
28 Malachi Beit-Arie Paleography Hebrew University
29 Benjamin Beit-Hallahmi Psychology Haifa University
30 Avner Ben-Amos Education Tel-Aviv University
31 Matania Ben-Artzi Mathematics Hebrew University
32 Naomi Benbassat Behavioral Sciences Ben-Gurion University
33 Jochanan Benbassat Medicine Hebrew University
34 Shmuel  Ben-Dor Behavioral Sciences Ben-Gurion University
35 Eyal Ben-Dov Photography Bezalel Academy
36 Ziva Ben-Porat Literature Tel-Aviv University
37 Sigal Ben-Porath Education Tel-Aviv University
38 Danny Ben-Shahar Arison School of Business Interdisciplinary Center
39 Gershon Ben-Shakhar Psychology Hebrew University
40 Shlomo Bentin Psychology and Neural Computation Hebrew University
41 Tzvi Bentwich Medicine Hebrew University
42 Linda Ben-Zvi Theatre Tel-Aviv University
43 Michel Bercovier Computer Science Hebrew University
44 Yael Berda Academic College of Law Ramat Gan College
45 Ruth Berman Linguistics Tel-Aviv University
46 Devorah Bernstein Sociology Haifa University
47 Louise Bethlehem English and Cultural Studies Hebrew University
48 Anat Biletzki Philosophy Tel-Aviv University
49 David  Blanc Mathematics Haifa University
50 Michael Brandeis Genetics Hebrew University
51 Erez  Braun Physics Technion
52 Menahem Brinker Philosophy and Hebrew Literature Hebrew University
53 Yigal Bronner East Asian Studies Tel-Aviv University
54 Michal Broshi-Benlevy Ceramic Design Bezalel Academy
55 Jose Brunner Law and History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
56 Ido Bruno Industrial Design Bezalel Academy
57 Victoria Buch Chemistry Hebrew University
58 Ruth Butler School of Education Hebrew University
59 Raya Cohen Jewish History Tel-Aviv University
60 Yinon Cohen Labor Studies and Sociology Tel-Aviv University
61 Erik Cohen Sociology and Anthropology Hebrew University
62 Dorit Cohen Visual Art Levinsky College of Education
63 Gerald Cohen Molecular Microbiology Tel-Aviv University
64 Maya Cohen Levi Animation Bezalel Academy
65 Leo Corry History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
66 Itamar Cwik Mathematics Hebrew University
67 Mike Dahan School of Government Interdisciplinary Center
68 Anat David Architecture Bezalel Academy
69 Bilha Davidson-Harad Social Work Tel-Aviv University
70 David  Degani Mechanical Engineering Technion
71 Sidra DeKoven Ezrahi Institute of Contemporary Jewry Hebrew University
72 Daniel DeMalach Administration and Public Policy Sapir College
73 Avner De-Shalit Political Science Hebrew University
74 Its`hak  Dinstein Electrical and Computer Engineering Ben-Gurion University
75 Fanny Doljanski Medicine Hebrew University
76 Daniel Dor Communications Tel-Aviv University
77 Dalia Drai Philosophy Ben-Gurion University
78 Tommy Dreyfus Education Tel-Aviv University
79 Otniel Dror Medicine Hebrew University
80 Zohar Eitan Musicology Tel-Aviv University
81 Gerda Elata-Alster Foreign Literatures and Linguistics Ben-Gurion University
82 Miri Eliav-Feldon History Tel-Aviv University
83 David Enoch Law and Philosophy Hebrew University
84 Yehouda Enzel Earth Sciences and Geography Hebrew University
85 Guy Even Engineering Tel-Aviv University
86 Aharon Eviatar Geophysics Tel-Aviv University
87 Ovadia Ezra Philosophy Tel-Aviv University
88 Ruma Falk Psychology Hebrew University
89 Raphael Falk Genetics Hebrew University
90 Tzachi Farber Animation Bezalel Academy
91 Emanuel Farjoun Mathematics Hebrew University
92 Ofer Fein Behavioral Sciences Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
93 Rivka Feldhay History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
94 Amos Fiat Computer Sciences Tel-Aviv University
95 Danny Filc Politics and Government Ben-Gurion University
96 Menachem Fisch History and Philsophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
97 Hanan Frenk Behavioral Sciences Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
98 Michal  Frenkel Sociology and Anthropology Hebrew University
99 Gideon Freudenthal History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
100 Elizabeth Freund English Hebrew University
101 Ehud Friedgut Mathematics Hebrew University
102 Dov Friedlander Demography Hebrew University
103 Ariella Friedman Psychology Tel-Aviv University
104 Lyat Friedman Women's Studies Tel-Aviv University
105 Alon Friedman Health Sciences Ben-Gurion University
106 Iris Fry History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
107 Michael Fry Medicine Technion
108 Ofer Gal Philosophy Ben-Gurion University
109 Avraham  Gal Physics Hebrew University
110 Chaim Gans Law Tel-Aviv University
111 Amit Gazit Theatre Haifa University
112 Amira Gelblum History Open University
113 Israel Gershoni Middle East Tel-Aviv University
114 Avner Giladi Middle Eastern History Haifa University
115 Haggai Gilboa Chemistry Technion
116 Simona Ginsburg Biology Open University
117 David Ginton Art Bezalel Academy
118 Rachel Giora Linguistics Tel-Aviv University
119 Snait Gissis History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
120 Eli Glazner Mathematics Tel-Aviv University
121 Shuka Glotman Photography Bezalel Academy
122 Daphna Golan-Agnon Law Hebrew University
123 Amiram Goldblum Chemistry Hebrew University
124 Oded Goldreich Computer Sciences Weizman Institute
125 Ofra Goldstein-Gidoni Anthropology and East Asia Tel-Aviv University
126 Neve Gordon Politics and Government Ben-Gurion University
127 Haim Gordon Education Ben-Gurion University
128 Yuval Goren Archeology Tel-Aviv University
129 Charles Greenbaum Psychology Hebrew University
130 Lev Grinberg Behavioral Sciences Ben-Gurion University
131 Joseph Grodzinsky Psychology Tel-Aviv University
132 David Guggenheim Architecture Bezalel Academy
133 Ilan Gur-Zeev Education Haifa University
134 Yossi  Guttman Social Work Haifa University
135 Ruth HaCohen Musicology Hebrew University
136 Uri Hadar Psychology Tel-Aviv University
137 Don  Handelman Anthropology Hebrew University
138 Alon Harel Law Hebrew University
139 Galit Hasan-Rokem Jewish Studies Hebrew University
140 Yaacov Hasing Institute of Language, Literature and Art Hebrew University
141 Avraham  Heffner Film Tel-Aviv University
142 Meir Hemo Philosophy Haifa University
143 Yitzhak Hen History Ben-Gurion University
144 Talma Hendler Medicine Tel-Aviv University
145 Hanna Herzog Sociology Tel-Aviv University
146 Ze'ev Herzog Archaeology Tel-Aviv University
147 Hannan Hever Hebrew Literature Hebrew University
148 Carola  Hilfrich Comparative Literature Hebrew University
149 Peter Hillman Life Sciences Hebrew University
150 Ariel  Hirschfeld Hebrew Literature Hebrew University
151 Yoram Hirschfeld Mathematics Tel-Aviv University
152 Sylvie Honigman history Tel-Aviv University
153 Reuven Horesh School of Business Administration College of Management
154 Julia Horvath Linguistics Tel-Aviv University
155 Udi Hrushovski Mathematics Hebrew University
156 Lance Hunter Art Bezalel Academy
157 Tali Itzhaki Theatre Haifa University
158 Eva Jablonka History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
159 Rebecca Jacoby Medical Psychology Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
160 Daphna Joel Psychology Tel-Aviv University
161 Ronen Kadmon Life Sciences Hebrew University
162 Deborah Kalekin-Fishman Education Haifa University
163 Naftali Kaminski Medicine Tel-Aviv University
164 Shmuel  Kaplan Industrial Design Bezalel Academy
165 Sam Kaplan Mideast Studies Ben-Gurion University
166 Steve Karlish Biological Chemistry Weizman Institute
167 Hannah Kasher Philosophy Bar Ilan University
168 Rimon Kasher Bible Bar Ilan University
169 Jacob Katriel Chemistry Technion
170 Tamar Katriel Communication and Education Haifa University
171 Anat Katsir Visual Communication Bezalel Academy
172 Uri  Katz Biology Technion
173 Yaacov Kaufman Industrial Design Bezalel Academy
174 Shoshana Keiny Education Ben-Gurion University
175 Haggi Kenaan Philosophy Tel-Aviv University
176 Michael Keren Economics Hebrew University
177 Sharon Keren Ceramic Design Bezalel Academy
178 Hanan Kisch Geological and Environmental Studies Ben-Gurion University
179 Gil Klein Architecture Bezalel Academy
180 Aviad Kleinberg History Tel-Aviv University
181 Becky Kook Politics and Government Ben-Gurion University
182 Amalia Koriat Psychology Haifa University
183 Nora Korin-Langer Social Work Tel-Aviv University
184 Vered Krauss Sociology Haifa University
185 Ilana Krauzman History Ben-Gurion University
186 Haggai Kupermintz Education Haifa University
187 Judy Kupferman Theatre Tel-Aviv University
188 Yehuda Kupferman French Tel-Aviv University
189 Orna Kupferman Computer Sciences Hebrew University
190 Raz  Kupferman Mathematics Hebrew University
191 Ron Kuzar English Language and Literature Haifa University
192 John Landau English Hebrew University
193 Idan Landau Linguistics Ben-Gurion University
194 Yitzhak Laor Literature Tel-Aviv University
195 Hubert Law-Yone Architecture Technion
196 Herardo Leibner History Tel-Aviv University
197 Elia Leibovitz Physics Tel-Aviv University
198 Dafna Lemish Communications Tel-Aviv University
199 Micah Leshem Psychology Haifa University
200 Marylou Levin Jewelry and accessories Bezalel Academy
201 Daphna Levit Business Administration Ben-Gurion University
202 Yonata Levy Psychology and Medical School Hebrew University
203 Shimon Levy Theatre Tel-Aviv University
204 Nati  Linial Computer Sciences Hebrew University
205 Joyce Livingstone Foreign Languages Haifa University
206 Orly Lubin Literature Tel-Aviv University
207 Jeanette Malkin Theatre Hebrew University
208 Bezalel Manekin Philosophy Bar Ilan University
209 Ruth Manor Philosophy Tel-Aviv University
210 Uri  Maor Physics Tel-Aviv University
211 Shmulik Marco Geophysics Tel-Aviv University
212 Anat Matar Philosophy Tel-Aviv University
213 Judah Matras Sociology Haifa University
214 Nina Mayorek Medicine Hebrew University
215 Ariel  Meirav Philosophy Tel-Aviv University
216 Amnon Meisels Computer Science Ben-Gurion University
217 Paul Mendes-Flohr Jewish Thought Hebrew University
218 Nilly Mor School of Education Hebrew University
219 Nava Moran Plant Science, Rehovot Hebrew University
220 Stephane Moses Comparative Literature Hebrew University
221 Uzi Motro Life Sciences Hebrew University
222 Ben-Zion Munitz Theatre Tel-Aviv University
223 Pnina Mutzafi-Haller Desert Studies Ben-Gurion University
224 Ron Naaman Chemical Physics Weizman Institute
225 Doron Narkiss English Kaye College of Education
226 Gad Nathan Statistics Hebrew University
227 Hannah Naveh Hebrew Literature Tel-Aviv University
228 Judd Ne'eman Film and Television Tel-Aviv University
229 Jacques Negre Ingénieur Abroad
230 Joseph Neumann Biology Tel-Aviv University
231 Isaac (Yanni) Nevo Philosophy Ben-Gurion University
232 David Newman Politics and Government Ben-Gurion University
233 Anat Ninio Psychology Hebrew University
234 Yehuda Niny Jewish History Tel-Aviv University
235 Yossi Nir Physics Weizman Institute
236 Adi Ophir History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
237 Yaakov Oshman Aerospace Engineering Technion
238 Avraham  Oz Theatre Haifa University
239 Nira Pancer History Haifa University
240 Ronie Parciack East Asian Studies Tel-Aviv University
241 Ilana Pardes Comparative Literature Hebrew University
242 Michal Parnas Computer Sciences Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
243 Iris Parush Hebrew Literature Ben-Gurion University
244 Adi Parush Philosophy Ben-Gurion University
245 Einat Peled Social Work Tel-Aviv University
246 Yoav Peled Political Science Tel-Aviv University
247 Nurit Peled-Elhanan Education Hebrew University
248 Shmuel  Peleg Computer Sciences Hebrew University
249 Motty Perry Economics Hebrew University
250 Kobi Peter (Peterzil) Mathematics Haifa University
251 Amit Pinchevski Communications Ben-Gurion University
252 Yuri Pines East Asian Studies Hebrew University
253 Roni Pisker Theatre Haifa University
254 Tamar Piterberg Tel-Aviv University
255 Itamar Pitowsky Philosophy Hebrew University
256 Renee Poznanski Politics and Government Ben-Gurion University
257 Itamar Procaccia Physics Weizman Institute
258 Danny Rabinowitz Sociology Tel-Aviv University
259 Haggai  Ram Mideast Studies Ben-Gurion University
260 Uri  Ram Behavioral Sciences Ben-Gurion University
261 Zvi Razi Historay Tel-Aviv University
262 Amnon Raz-Krakotzkin History Ben-Gurion University
263 Amitai Regev Mathematics Weizman Institute
264 Raanan Rein History Tel-Aviv University
265 Elchanan Reiner Jewish History Tel-Aviv University
266 Tanya Reinhart Literature Tel-Aviv University
267 Itzik Rennert Visual Communication Bezalel Academy
268 Julia Resnik Sociology and Anthropology Hebrew University
269 Yaacov Ritov Statistics Hebrew University
270 Ilana Ritov Education Hebrew University
271 Danny Ritter Electrical Engineering Technion
272 Daniel Rohrlich Physics Weizman Institute
273 Freddie Rokem Theatre Tel-Aviv University
274 Vered Rom-Kedar Applied Mathematics Weizman Institute
275 Dana Ron Engineering Tel-Aviv University
276 Moshe Ron English Hebrew University
277 Avihu Ronen History and Philosophy Tel-Hai Academic College
278 Tova Rosen Hebrew Literature Tel-Aviv University
279 Henry Rosenfeld Anthropology Haifa University
280 Zeev  Rosenhek Sociology and Anthropology Hebrew University
281 Sharon Rotbard Architecture Tel-Aviv University
282 Zeev Rotem Business Administration Tel-Aviv University
283 Ilan Saban Law Haifa University
284 Dalia Sachs Occupational Therapy Haifa University
285 Hannah Safran Women's Studies Haifa University
286 Michael Saltman Sociology and Anthropology Haifa University
287 Shlomo Sand History Tel-Aviv University
288 Avraham Schweiger Behavioral Sciences Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
289 Miri Segal Fine Arts Bezalel Academy
290 Idan Segev Neural Computation Hebrew University
291 Rakefet Sela-Sheffy Culture Research Tel-Aviv University
292 David Senesh Criminology Bar Ilan University
293 Ruben Seroussi Music Academy Tel-Aviv University
294 Anna Sfard Education Haifa University
295 Aharon Shabtai Literature Tel-Aviv University
296 Eran Shadakh Behavioral Sciences Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
297 Ronen Shamir Sociology Tel-Aviv University
298 Benny  Shanon Psychology Hebrew University
299 Arie Shapira Music Haifa University
300 Edna Shavit Theatre Tel-Aviv University
301 Uzi Shavit Hebrew Literature Tel-Aviv University
302 Gideon  Shelach East Asian Studies Hebrew University
303 Leon Sheleff Law and Sociology Tel-Aviv University
304 Yishayahu Shen Literature Tel-Aviv University
305 Yehuda Shenhav Sociology Tel-Aviv University
306 Orly Shenker School of Business Administration Academic Center
307 Nomi Shir Foreign Literatures and Linguistics Ben-Gurion University
308 Tuvia Shlonsky Literature Hebrew University
309 Nita Shochat English Hebrew University
310 Elana Shohamy Education Tel-Aviv University
311 Yinon Shrim Social Work Hebrew University
312 David  Shulman Indian Studies Hebrew University
313 Menashe Shwed Philosophy Ashkelon Academic College
314 Dorit Shweiki Bio-informatics Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
315 Ivy Sichel English Hebrew University
316 Diana Silberman-Keller Multidisciplinary Studies Beit Berl College
317 Tali Siloni Linguistics Tel-Aviv University
318 Amy Singer Middle East and Africa Tel-Aviv University
319 Rosalie Sitman Foreign Languages Tel-Aviv University
320 Arie Sivan Architecture Bezalel Academy
321 Uzy Smilansky Physics Weizman Institute
322 Orly Soker Communications Sapir College
323 Zvi Solov Philosophy of Science Ben-Gurion University
324 Shammai Speiser Chemistry Technion
325 Wilfred Stein Biological Chemistry Hebrew University
326 Zeev Sternhell Political Science Hebrew University
327 Dani  Szpruch Computer Sciences Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
328 Zvi Tauber Philosophy Tel-Aviv University
329 Morris Teubal Economics Hebrew University
330 Ilan  Toren Theatre Haifa University
331 Dudy Tzfati Life Sciences Hebrew University
332 Amiel Vardi Classical Studies Hebrew University
333 Keren Viner Industrial Design Bezalel Academy
334 Vered Vinitzky Sociology and Criminology Hebrew University
335 Shula Volkov History Tel-Aviv University
336 Roy Wagner Mathematics Academic College, Tel-Aviv-Jaffa
337 Bronek Wajnryb Mathematics Technion
338 Marcus Wasem Spanish Hebrew University
339 Joseph Weidenfeld Medicine Hebrew University
340 Barak Weiss Mathematics Ben-Gurion University
341 Paul Wexler Linguistics Tel-Aviv University
342 Mina Wilson Social Work Tel-Aviv University
343 Amnon Wolman Musicology Tel-Aviv University
344 Avital Wolman Philosophy Hebrew University
345 Menachem Yaari Economics Hebrew University
346 Haim  Yakovy Architecture Bezalel Academy
347 Nitza Yanay Behavioral Sciences Ben-Gurion University
348 Eli Yassif Hebrew Literature Tel-Aviv University
349 Irad Yavneh Computer Science Technion
350 Oren Yiftachel Georgraphy Ben-Gurion University
351 Michael Yogev English Haifa University
352 Joseph Yonah Education Ben-Gurion University
353 Yuval Yonay Sociology Haifa University
354 Reuven  Zehavi Jewelry and Acces. Bezalel Academy
355 Anat Zeira Social Work Hebrew University
356 Joseph Zeira Economics Hebrew University
357 Ofer Zeitouni Mathematics and Electrical Engineering Technion
358 Moshe Zimmerman History Hebrew University
359 Neta Ziv Law Tel-Aviv University
360 Moshe Zuckermann History and Philosophy of Science Tel-Aviv University
About Us | Combatant's Letter | News | Press | Signers | Supporters | Join | Articles | FAQ | Help Now
© 2003 All rights reserved